The Nominees For The 91st Academy Awards Have Officially Been Announced

And, there's a big win for the region!
ByKate-Lynne WolmaransWednesday , 23 January 2019
The Nominees For The 91st Academy Awards Have Officially Been Announced
© Shutterstock

The Academy has officially revealed the 2019 Oscar nominations and, our girl Lady Gaga, or more specially, A Star Is Born has received eight nominations! Yaaaaaas, Gaga! 

The good news doesn't stop there. Nadine Labaki - the mastermind behind Capernaum has recieved an Oscar nomination, making her the FIRST female Arab filmmaker to ever be nominated for a Best Foreign Language Film!

Before we get teary…. Here’s the full list of nominees for the 91st annual Academy Awards, which will take place on Sunday, February 24:

Best Picture

Black Panther - Kevin Feige, Producer
BlacKkKlansman - Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers
Bohemian Rhapsody - Graham King, Producer
The Favourite - Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers
Green Book - Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers
Roma - Gabriela Rodriguez and Alfonso Cuaron, Producers
A Star Is Born - Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers
Vice - Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

Best Director

Alfonso Cuaron - Roma
Yorgos Lanthimos - The Favourite
Spike Lee - BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay - Vice
Pawel Pawlikowski - Cold War

Best Actress

Yalitza Aparicio - Roma
Glenn Close - The Wife
Olivia Colman - The Favourite
Lady Gaga - A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy - Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Actor

Christian Bale -Vice
Bradley Cooper - A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe - At Eternity's Gate
Rami Malek - Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen - Green Book

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams - Vice
Marina de Tavira - Roma
Regina King - If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone - The Favourite
Rachel Weisz - The Favourite

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali - Green Book
Adam Driver - BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott - A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant - Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell - Vice

Best Original Screenplay

The Favourite - Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
First Reformed - Paul Schrader
Green Book - Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly
Roma - Alfonso Cuaron
Vice - Adam McKay

Best Adapted Screenplay

A Star Is Born - Eric Roth, Will Fetters & Bradley Cooper
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs - Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
BlacKkKlansman - Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
If Beale Street Could Talk - Barry Jenkins
Can You Ever Forgive Me? - Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

Border - Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer
Mary Queen of Scots - Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
Vice - Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney

Best Costume Design

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs - Mary Zophres
Black Panther - Ruth E. Carter
The Favourite - Sandy Powell
Mary Poppins Returns - Sandy Powell
Mary Queen of Scots - Alexandra Byrne

Best Cinematography

The Favourite - Robbie Ryan
Never Look Away - Caleb Deschanel
Roma -
Alfonso Cuaron
A Star Is Born - Matty Libatique
Cold War - Lukasz Zal

Best Original Song

"All the Stars" - Black Panther
"I'll Fight" - RBG
"The Place Where Lost Things Go" - Mary Poppins Returns
"Shallow" - A Star Is Born
"When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings" - The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Best Original Score

Black Panther - Ludwig Goransson
BlacKkKlansman - Terence Blanchard
If Beale Street Could Talk - Nicholas Britell
Isle of Dogs - Alexandre Desplat
Mary Poppins Returns - Marc Shaiman

Best Documentary Feature

Free Solo - Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill
Hale County This Morning, This Evening - RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
Minding the Gap - Bing Liu and Diane Quon
Of Fathers and Sons - Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert
RBG - Betsy West and Julie Cohen

Best Animated Feature

Incredibles 2 - Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle
Isle of Dog - Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
Mirai - Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito
Ralph Breaks the Internet - Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse - Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller

Best Foreign-Language Film

Capernaum - Lebanon
Cold War - Poland
Never Look Away - Germany
Roma - Mexico
Shoplifters - Japan

Best Sound Mixing

Black Panther - Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
Bohemian Rhapsody - Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
First Man - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
Roma - Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia
A Star Is Born - Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Best Sound Editing

Black Panther - Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
Bohemian Rhapsody - John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
First Man - Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
A Quiet Place - Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
Roma - Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay

Best Production Design

Black Panther - Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart
The Favourite - Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton
First Man - Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas
Mary Poppins Returns - John Myhre and Gordon Sim
Roma - Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez

Best Visual Effects

Avengers: Infinity War - Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
Christopher Robin - Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
First Man - Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm
Ready Player One - Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
Solo: A Star Wars Story - Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

Best Film Editing

BlacKkKlansman - Barry Alexander Brown
Bohemian Rhapsody - John Ottman
The Favourite - Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Green Book - Patrick J. Don Vito
Vice - Hank Corwin

Best Animated Short

Animal Behaviour - Alison Snowden and David Fine
Bao - Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
Late Afternoon - Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
One Small Step - Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
Weekends - Trevor Jimenez

Best Live-Action Short

Detainment - Vincent Lambe and Darren Maho
Fauve -  Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
Marguerite - Marianne Farley and Marie-Helene Panisset
Mother - Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado
Skin - Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

Best Documentary Short

Black Sheep - Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
End Game - Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
Lifeboat - Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
A Night at the Garden - Marshall Curry
Period. End of Sentence. - Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton

A big congrats to all those nominated. The 91st annual Academy Awards will take place at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood on Sunday, February 24.

You might like

A Star Is Born: Why 2019 Is Lady Gaga's Year

Related Articles

2018 was a big year for Gaga, but 2019 is about to become her most successful (a